Saturday, August 24, 2013

Finding my field of dreams in a painting.

I cannot believe it's been over a month since I've blogged!  Time.  Boy how it can fly!

As most of you know, we moved in February of this year and have been getting all settled in our new digs.  I've really been missing the unique little community we lived in so I thought I'd try to recreate it somewhat here.  Well, the ol saying  "Build it and they will come" just about sums it up.  It's amazing to me how if one person can find it in them to step out and say "Hey, let's be friends.  Let's connect"  how many others are wanting the same thing.  The Bible says it's what the human race was made for.... Connection.  So.  I was that one person.  I let my guard down, reached out, and connected.  And MAN!  Am I ever happy I did!  I've met some FABULOUS women!

So here's the story.

Our neighborhood had a Casino Night for us grown ups.  Thru our community fb page, I was able to sorta "meet" a few women that I really looked forward to meeting in real life.  It was loads of fun and I did, in fact, meet some great people!  {AND I won myself a lil iPad mini, ta'boot}  
A couple of weeks later I had an idea that I thought would be a fun Girl's Night out.  On our community face book page I asked if anyone would be interested in doing a painting at Painting With a Twist.  It had lots of positive responses, so I got to work looking for a painting we could all agree to paint.

I found this one! 

Yes.  That says HOES.  

Needless to say, we all had a great time razzing it... SO... There was our choice!  We would have our first  "Hangin with the HOES" party!  (you're super jealous now huh, because doesn't everyone wanna be a hoe?!)  ;)

But wait!  It gets even better!!  One of the ladies thought it was OUR genius to call our group the "Hoes", because she thought it stood for Housewives Of Eagle Springs!  People, that's OUR NEIGHBORHOOD!  HOW GENIUS IS SHE?!?!?!?!  (Kuddos all to you, Daniele!)

We had a BLAST!  And we wanted to keep getting together so..
 we made us a fb page

 and a drunko Bunco group

and now... it's not just the original 11 of us.... 

There are 62 of us!

In a week and a half time period...  


Sixty two women eager to connect.  

Sixty two women so thankful to be making new friends.  

 Sixty two women!  

"Build it, and they will come!" 

I feel blessed!

Blessed because I stepped out of my box; I put myself out there;  and God showed up!  He answered my prayer for connections :)  
And I am grateful!

Little update:  We now have enough signed up to make not one, but TWO bunco groups!  

A couple weeks after our first Bunco, all us HOES are heading to a lil' hole in the wall, South American joint where we'll eat, drink and have us some SALSA DANCING lessons!  WHOOP  WHOOP!!





  1. Glad you had fun Kristy! I know you will be the hit of the hood!

    1. You need to join in, my friend!!! You'd love these ladies :)

    2. are AMAZING! So well said! I love this story because it is not only the answer to your prayers, but probably the prayers of all SIXTY TWO women. Wow! I myself am so glad that I attended the "Painting with the Hoes" night. What a blessing. Thank you my new friend for setting this all's only gonna get better!

    3. You are SO, SO sweet Colette!!
      I am soooo excited to get it all under way! I'm especially excited about a Pinterest party! ;) Tipsy women doin crafts! OH LAAWWDDD!!! :) :)

  2. That's so awesome Kristy! God places people in your life for a reason :) I am jealous, I wanna be a Hoe! Lol!

    1. Girl, whatchu talkin about... you already a hoe! hahahahahahaha.. Sorry! HAD TO! ;) I miss you tons!! xoxo


Feedback is fun, so leave a lil' love why don'cha :)